WK Webster
Los Angeles New York London Singapore
WK Webster


Adjusting, Settling, Third Party Administration

WK Webster


No Cure - no pay, World Wide Recoveries

WK Webster


Protecting Cargo in Terminated or Interrupted Voyages

WK Webster


Global 24/7, Casualty Response & Investigation

WK Webster


Freight Forwarding, Haulage, Logistics, Risk Prevention

WK Webster


P&I, F&D, Charterer's Liability

WK Webster


Survey, Risk Assessment, Loss Prevention

WK Webster


Consulting Marine Engineers & Expert Witness

Privacy Policy


The WK Webster Group (WKW) is committed to ensuring the personal information it holds in relation to its customers, clients, intermediaries and other interested parties is held safely and securely. WKW undertakes to comply with its obligations under the Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC), the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other similar legislation elsewhere in the world.  WKW is also committed to ensuring compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as of 25th May 2018.

In respect of all personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Directive and the Data Protection Act) contained in the data or the records of its Client and/or any party subject to an insurance contract under which WKW has been appointed to handle a claim, the Client shall be the Data Controller.

Where a request is received directly from data subjects of personal data, of which its Client is the data controller, in relation to the processing of their personal data, WKW will promptly notify its Client of any such requests.

WKW shall process such personal data only for the purpose of performing the Services and only act according to the written instructions from its Client from time to time or otherwise in accordance with the services to be provided under its Client’s service agreement or when legal and/or regulatory obligations require.

Where you are a direct customer, intermediary or other interested party of WKW and not subject to an insurance contract under which we have been appointed to handle a claim, WKW shall be the Data Controller.  WKW is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK as a data controller under registration number ZA195765. The firm’s registration details and expiry date can be viewed online at https://ico.org.uk.


WKW’s Clients warrant that it has in place and will maintain for the duration of the service agreement the necessary consents from its data subjects to permit us and our authorised sub-contractors to process their personal data pursuant to the service agreement.

Where you are a direct customer, intermediary or interested party of WKW we shall obtain the necessary consents from you to permit us and our authorised sub-contractors to process your personal data.

Information Collection

Personal information is required to provide relevant personal details in order for us to carry out our work and provide our services.

 i) Information such as name and contact details are recorded in order that we may identify you as a Client;

ii) Bank account details are recorded in order to make payments to you and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes;

iii) Previous correspondence is recorded to keep track of claims.

WKW will regularly review the nature of the information being collected and held to ensure there is a sound business reason for requiring the information to be retained.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information relating to our Clients may be collected primarily for the purposes of:

i) Settling claims; and

ii) Business analysis/planning.

Throughout the professional relationship and for as long as is necessary thereafter the firm may need to process information connected with a claim. Processing includes the collection, storage, retrieval, alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

Other than where legally obliged to do so WKW will not share personal information with other third parties.  WKW may use your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from the WKW Group. WKW may also contact you via surveys to carry out research with the intention to improve its services.

WKW will not disclose, provide, transfer or otherwise disseminate customer data to any third party except where such disclosure, provision, transfer or dissemination is required solely to allow WKW to meet its obligations under its service agreement or when legal and/or regulatory obligations require.

WKW will use organisational measures to safeguard all data and records against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data of which its Client is the data controller.

WKW will take reasonable actions to ensure the reliability of any of its staff and agents which have access to your personal data.

Security of Your Personal Information

WKW will ensure a level of security is maintained appropriate to the risk represented by the processing and the nature of your personal data to be protected.

This is done with the use of computer servers in a controlled, secure environment using passwords and firewalls and protected from unauthorised access/use.

WWK will not be held liable for loss or security breach of personal information that has been brought about by your failure to keep your password secure.

WKW will not ask you for any information such as a password assigned to a client/claimant in relation to a claim that is tracked through a WKW online facility.

Web Links

The WKW website may, from time to time contain links to other websites of interest. WKW cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which may be provided by you whilst visiting such sites.


WKW may use cookies to improve our website/online services. The cookies placed on your device collect information about how visitors use the site, for instance which pages are visited most often. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor and the information which is collected is only used to improve how the website works. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can access any personal information we hold about you subject to an administration fee of £10. To request a copy of your personal information or for further information relating to the firm’s data protection practices please write to the Data Controller at W K Webster & Co Ltd, Webster House, 207 Longlands Road, Sidcup, Kent DA15 7JH.

Privacy Policy Updates

WKW may at any time make changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website and other services will constitute an acceptance of the revised policy.