WK Webster
THE MARINE & TRANSIT
CLAIMS SPECIALISTS
Los Angeles New York London Singapore tqa
WK Webster

CARGO CLAIMS

Adjusting, Settling, Third Party Administration

WK Webster

RECOVERIES

No Cure - no pay, World Wide Recoveries

WK Webster

CARGO CASUALTY

Protecting Cargo in Terminated or Interrupted Voyages

WK Webster

HULL CLAIMS

Global 24/7, Casualty Response & Investigation

WK Webster

TRANSIT LIABILITY

Freight Forwarding, Haulage, Logistics, Risk Prevention

WK Webster

SHIP LIABILITY

P&I, F&D, Charterer's Liability

WK Webster

CARGO SURVEYS

Survey, Risk Assessment, Loss Prevention

WK Webster

H & M SURVEYS

Consulting Marine Engineers & Expert Witness

Privacy Policy

Introduction
The WK Webster Group (WKW) is committed to ensuring the personal information it holds in relation to its customers, clients and other intermediaries is held safely and securely. WKW undertakes to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK as a data controller under registration number ZA195765. The firm’s registration details and expiry date can be viewed online at https://ico.org.uk.

Information Collection
Personal information is required to provide relevant personal details in order for us to carry out our work and provide our services.

i) Information such as name and contact details are recorded in order that we may identify you as a Client;
ii) Bank account details are recorded in order to make payments to you and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes;
iii) Previous correspondence is recorded to keep track of claims.

WKW will regularly review the nature of the information being collected and held to ensure there is a sound business reason for requiring the information to be retained.

Use of Personal Information
Personal information relating to our Clients may be collected primarily for the purposes of:

i) Settling claims; and
ii) Business analysis/planning.

Throughout the professional relationship and for as long as is necessary thereafter the firm may need to process information connected with a claim. Processing includes the collection, storage, retrieval, alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

Other than where legally obliged to do so WKW will not share personal information with other third parties. WKW may use your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from the WKW Group. WKW may also contact you via surveys to carry out research with the intention to improve its services.

Security of Your Personal Information
WKW will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure. This is done with the use of computer servers in a controlled, secure environment using passwords and firewalls and protected from unauthorised access/use.

WWK will not be held liable for loss or security breach of personal information that has been brought about by your failure to keep your password secure.

WKW will not ask you for any information such as a password assigned to a client/claimant in relation to a claim that is tracked through a WKW online facility.

Web Links
The WKW website may, from time to time contain links to other websites of interest. WKW cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which may be provided by you whilst visiting such sites.

Cookies
WKW may use cookies to improve our website/online services. The cookies placed on your device collect information about how visitors use the site, for instance which pages are visited most often. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor and the information which is collected is only used to improve how the website works. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Access to Your Personal Information
You can access any personal information we hold about you subject to an administration fee of £10. To request a copy of your personal information or for further information relating to the firm’s data protection practices please write to the Data Controller at W K Webster & Co Ltd, Webster House, 207 Longlands Road, Sidcup, Kent DA15 7JH.

Privacy Policy Updates
WKW may at any time make changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website and other services will constitute an acceptance of the revised policy.